Express Entry

Express Entry

The Pilkington Law Firm works with individuals who are skilled workers who wish to apply for permanent residence through Express Entry under the three programs:

  • Skilled Worker Program
  • Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Based on your education, work experience, language scores, education in Canada, job offers and family ties, we will create a profile to be submitted twice per month for the Express Entry Draw.

Once you receive an invitation and apply for permanent residence, IRCC will send invitations to apply to the candidates with the highest scores in the pool. If they invite you to apply, you’ll have 60 days to submit your application for permanent residence.

We can assist in preparing the application, which is typically processed in six to eight months.

The points are calculated as follows:

Summary of maximum points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A. Core / human capital factors

Points Per FactorWith a spouse or common-law partnerWithout a spouse or common-law partner
Age100110
Level of education140150
Official languages proficiency150160
Canadian work experience7080

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors

Factors 
(Maximum 40 points)
Points per factor
Level of education10
Official language proficiency20
Canadian Work Experience10

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors=Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)

C. Skill Transferability factors (Maximum 100 points)

Education

Factors
(Maximum 50 points)
Points per factor
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree50

Foreign work experience

Factors
(Maximum 50 points)
Points per factor

With good/strong official languages proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark [CLB] level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience

50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50

Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)

Factors
(Maximum 50 points)
Points per factor

With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification

50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors=Maximum 600 points

D. Additional points

Factor
(Maximum 600 points)
Maximum points per factor
Brother or sister living in Canada (citizen or permanent resident)15
French language skills30
Post-secondary education in Canada30
Arranged employment200
PN nomination600

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. Additional points=Grand total – Maximum 1,200 points

Points breakdown, section by section

CRS – A. Core / human capital factors

With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.

Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.

AgePoints Per Factor

With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 100 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 110 points

17 years of age or less

00

18 years of age

9099

19 years of age

95105

20 to 29 years of age

100110

30 years of age

95105

31 years of age

9099

32 years of age

8594

33 years of age

8088

34 years of age

7583

35 years of age

7077

36 years of age

6572

37 years of age

6066

38 years of age

5561

39 years of age

5055

40 years of age

4550

41 years of age

3539

42 years of age

2528

43 years of age

1517

44 years of age

56

45 years of age or more

00

Level of Education

Level of EducationPoints Per Factor

With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 140 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 150 points

Less than secondary school (high school)

00

Secondary diploma (high school graduation)

2830

One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

8490

Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

9198

Bachelor's degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

112120

Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years

119128

Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)

126135

Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.)

140150

Official languages proficiency - first official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

  • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability
  • With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 128 points)
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 136 points)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

Points Per Factor

With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 32 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 34 points

Less than CLB 4

00

CLB 4 or 5

66

CLB 6

89

CLB 7

1617

CLB 8

2223

CLB 9

2931

CLB 10 or more

3234

Official languages proficiency - second official language

Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

Official languages proficiency - second official language
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

Points Per Factor

6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)

6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)

CLB 4 or less

00

CLB 5 or 6

11

CLB 7 or 8

33

CLB 9 or more

66

Canadian work experience

Canadian work experience

Points Per Factor

With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 70 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 80 points)

None or less than a year

00

1 year

3540

2 years

4653

3 years

5664

4 years

6372

5 years or more

7080

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital factors

With a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 460 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner – Maximum 500 points

CRS – B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education    

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education

Points Per Factor

With spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 10 points)

Without spouse or common-law partner
(Does not apply)

Less than secondary school (high school)

0n/a

Secondary school (high school graduation)

2n/a

One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

6n/a

Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute

7n/a

Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

8n/a

Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years

9n/a

Master's degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)

10n/a

Doctoral level university degree (PhD)

10n/a
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening)

Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

Points Per Factor

With spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 20 points)

Without spouse or common-law partner
(Does not apply)

CLB 4 or less

0n/a

CLB 5 or 6

1n/a

CLB 7 or 8

3n/a

CLB 9 or more

5n/a
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

Spouse's Canadian work experience

Spouse's Canadian work experience

Points Per Factor

With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 10 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner
(does not apply)

None or less than a year

0n/a

1 year

5n/a

2 years

7n/a

3 years

8n/a

4 years

9n/a

5 years or more

10n/a
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.

Subtotal : A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors=Maximum 500 points

CRS – C. Skill transferability factors (Maximum 100 points for this section)

Education

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degree  Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9

Education and language proficiency

Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 25 points)

Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)

No foreign work experience

00

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

1325

3 years or more of foreign work experience

2530

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher)

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) and language proficiency

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7
(Maximum 25 points)

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities (Maximum 25 points)

With a certificate of qualification

2550

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors - Maximum 600 points

CRS – D. Additional points (Maximum 600 points)

Additional points          Maximum 600 points

Factors for additional points

Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills

30

Post-secondary education in  Canada - credential of one or two years

15

Post-secondary education in  Canada - credential three years or longer

30

Arranged employment - NOC 00 200

Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B

50

Provincial or territorial nomination

600

Subtotal: D. Additional points – Maximum 600 points

Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points=Maximum 1,200 points

Request an Appointment

Phone

844-728-1012

Business Hours

By appointment, Every Day

RCIC
The Law Society of Upper Canada
The Oklahoma Bar Association
AILA
Sports Lawyers Association
Lead Counsel Rated
Visas